Privacy policy

At Young Women’s Trust we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

How we Collect Information

If you do nothing but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we gather and store general information which does not identify you personally. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits – information is collected anonymously, in aggregate form.

This information helps us to keep track of the number of people who visit the site, and the most popular pages and routes through the site. It ensures our polls are authentic (so we don’t receive multiple votes to any poll from a single visitor). We use Google Analytics to automatically collect and store only the following information:

• The internet domain you are using (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private internet access account) and the IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access our website
• The type of browser and operating system used
• The date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit

We may also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving or event organisers such as the London Marathon. We will only receive data from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy.

What type of information is collected from you?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, bank account details and credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information when you sign up to receive our email newsletter, register for services from us on our website or if you make a donation to us. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

If you choose to provide personal information by sending an email to any address ending youngwomenstrust.org we use that information to respond to your message and to provide you with information you request.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • get in touch with you if you have signed up for one of our Work it Out services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a grant or job application.

We review how long we keep your personal information for on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations, register you for an event and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Young Women’s Trust for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. We perform some checks to make sure that 3rd party providers we use have data protection policies in place, will not share your data with anyone else and will keep your data secure. We maintain full responsibility for your data. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for young women and our services, or fundraising appeals then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@youngwomenstrust.org

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@youngwomenstrust.org, or write to us at: 15-18 White Lion Street, London N1 9PD. Alternatively, you can telephone 0207 837 2019.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Young Women’s Trust hold about. You may request copies of any information kept by us at any time, which we will provide free of charge.

Your rights

Under General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) people have rights over the processing of their personal data. You can find out more about your rights by looking at our data protection policy which can be found here.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have captured and/or processed your data or have contacted you, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can contact them on their website at:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

or telephone their helpline: 0303 123 1113.