Privacy policy

our privacy policy

When you visit www.youngwomenstrust.org

Young Women’s Trust is committed to protecting your privacy online. If you do nothing but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we gather and store general information which does not identify you personally. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits – information is collected anonymously, in aggregate form.

This information helps us to keep track of the number of people who visit the site, and the most popular pages and routes through the site. It ensures our polls are authentic (so we don’t receive multiple votes to any poll from a single visitor). We automatically collect and store only the following information:

• The internet domain you are using (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private internet access account) and the IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access our website
• The type of browser and operating system used
• The date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information when you sign up to receive our email newsletter, register with us on our website or if you make a donation to us.

If you choose to provide personal information by sending an email to any address ending youngwomenstrust.org we use that information to respond to your message and to provide you with any information you request.

Use of cookies

Like most other websites, www.youngwomenstrust.org uses cookies - small files stored by your browser which allow us to store your preferences, for example to recognise your browser, and also to track your progress through the site in order to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

On your first visit to www. youngwomenstrust.org you will be asked to authorise the use of cookies in a pop-up window at the top of your browser screen. If you do not click on 'ok' to authorise this we will not use cookies and your visit will not be tracked in this way.

Financial information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a donation, such as a direct debit or credit/debit card payments, through the Young Women’s Trust website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed.

How do we use your information?

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. Where relevant we may also use this information to further our charitable aims, including fundraising and campaigning activities.

If at any time you wish not to continue to receive information from us, please let us know by using the appropriate tickbox or by contacting us.

The information you provide is not given to any third parties. The only case in which we will share your information is if we are required to do so by law. If at any time you believe we have contacted you inappropriately, please let us know.

We will not export any data supplied by you outside the EU, without your express permission. We will keep any personal information provided by you securely on file, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will store the information only as long as necessary to ensure the smooth running of the service. You may request copies of any information kept by us at any time, which we will provide free of charge.

Links to other sites

Our website has links to the websites of other organisations. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.